Programme

8.30am          Arrival, registration and refreshments
 
9.30am          Welcome & setting the scene

                        Herb Kim, Chair & Interim Head, Tech North

                        Councillor James Lewis, Deputy Leader, Leeds City Council  

                        Tom Keeney, Regional Director Yorkshire & Humber, BT & Leeds City Region LEP

 

9.45am          Tech North Talent & Skills Summit – setting the scene

                        Ian Fordham, Co-founders, The Education Foundation

                                                                         

10.00am         Panel discussion: Talent and skills: a big picture view 

                        Sue Duke, Director of Public Policy for Europe, Linkedin

                        Lindsay Phillips, MD UK&I Applications Delivery Centres, HPE

 

10.30am         Keynote: Talent & Skills in a scale up economy

                        Sherry Coutu CBE, Author, Scale Up Report & Chair, Founders 4 Schools            

 

11.00am         Break and networking

 

11.30pm         Talent & Skills Showcase – lightning talks on what’s working across the city regions

                        Sarah Clinch, Business Development Manager, Humber LEP

                        Michelle Burton, Policy Lead Skills and Employment, Leeds City Region LEP

                        Rob Walker, European Projects Manager & Mike Garnock-Jones, Strategy, Skills and Enterprise Manager, Sheffield City Council

                        Gemma Marsh, Director of Skills and Employment, New Economy Manchester

                        John Corish, Principal Officer- Employment and Skills, Liverpool City Region LEP and Suzanne Jameson, Head of Creative Economy, Liverpool City Council

                        Colin Bell, Business Growth Director, North East LEP

 

12.15pm         Keynote: “Make or Break”: the importance of digital skills & talent
                       Lord Chris Holmes, 9x Paralympian Gold medalist & House of Lords Digital Skills Committee

                       

12.45pm         Lunch and networking

 

1.45pm           Industry panel: meeting the skills demands of the growing Northern economy

                        Sandy Lindsay MBE, Founder, Tangerine PR & The Juice Academy

                        Karen Marshall, Apprentice, Education and Engagement Lead, Accenture

                        Mark Gibson, Business Development Director, Mkodo

                        Atif Mahmood, CEO, Lumici

                          

2.15pm           Education and skills panel: building a talent pipeline from the ground up

                        Lou Mycroft, Teacher Education Programme Manager, Northern College

                        Robert Partridge, Director of Student Opportunity, University of Leeds

                        Carol Nutter, Assistant Principal, Manchester College

                        Rik Cross, Director of Education, Code Club

                        Sandy Grom, Deputy Director, Digital Economy Unit, DCMS

                         

2.45pm           Tech North Talent & Skills – where next?

                        Iain Wright MP, Chair, Business Innovation and Skills Select Committee

                        Herb Kim, Chair & Interim Head, Tech North

                       

                       

3.00pm          Networking and drinks reception